top of page

Elders/Deacons and Elder's Schedule

Elders:

Chair- Hal Beasley

Vice Chair- Erika Latham

Secretary-  Meredith Akkerman

Mike Akkerman

Hal Beasley

Sharon Matheny

Roger Osborne

Tommye Latham

Elder Emeritus:

Darlene Bowman

Bill Hollingsworth

Joanne Hollingsworth

Brenda Jarman

Jim Jarman

Carty Roberts

Charley Williams

Carolyn Wilson

Kay Woodfin

Deacons:

Gunther Prehn (Arch-Deacon)

Beverly Henley

Cheryl Petrilli

Edward Hamner

Alicia Fawley

Pam Frizzell

Eben Frizzell

Edy Wilson

Schedules

Elder's Sunday Morning Meetings

Sunday meetings (second Sunday each month) at 8:30 a.m. in Pastor’s Sunday School Classroom:  

January 14th

February 11th

March 10th

April 14th

May 12th

June 9th

July 14th

August 11th

September 8th

October 13th

November 10th

December 8th  (meeting to elect 2023 Chair, Vice Chair, and Secretary).  

 

Elder Serving at the Table Schedule

1/7                 

1/14               

1/21           

1/28               

2/4              

2/11

2/18

2/25

3/3

3/10

3/17

3/24

3/31

4/7

4/14

4/21

4/28

5/5

5/12

5/19

5/26

6/2 

6/9

6/16

6/23

6/30

Wally Cook

Meredith Akkerman

Erika Latham

Roger Osborne

Hal Beasley

Meredith Akkerman

Tommye Latham

Mike Akkerman

Meredith Akkerman

Erika Latham

Hal Beasley

Sharon Matheny

Tommye Latham

Erika Latham

Roger Osborne

Roger Osborne

Mike Akkerman

Hal Beasley

Sharon Matheny

Meredith Akkerman

Mike Akkerman

Mike Akkerman

Tommye Latham

Roger Osborne

Erika Latham

Sharon Matheny

Hal Beasley*

Tommye Latham*

Hal Beasley*

Meredith Akkerman

Sharon Matheny*

Erika Latham*

Sharon Matheny*

Tommye Latham*

Mike Akkerman*

Mike Akkerman*

Roger Osborne*

Meredith Akkerman*

Roger Osborne*

Meredith Akkerman*

Sharon Matheny*

Hal Beasley*

Sharon Matheny*

Mike Akkerman*

Mike Akkerman*

Roger Osborne*

Erika Latham*

Hal Beasley*

Erika Latham*

Mike Akkerman*

Roger Osborne

Tommye Latham

Board of Elder's Meetings

Monday meetings (second Sunday each month) at

6:30 PM in Pastor’s Sunday School Classroom. These meetings are open to all members to attend:  

January 9th

February 13th

March 13th

April 10th

May 15th

June 12th

July 10th

August 14th

September 11th

October 9th

November 13th

December 12th 

 

Deacon Worship Servant Schedule 

 

January               Beverly Henley and Cheryl Petrilli

February            Edward Hamner and Alicia Fawley

March                 Pam Frizzell and Eben Frizzell

April                   Edy Wilson and Alicia Fawley

May                    Pam Frizzell and Eben Frizzell

June                     Beverly Henly and Cheryl Petrilli

July                      Alicia Fawley and TBD

August                Pam Frizzell and Eben Frizzell

September         Edward Hamner and Cheryl Petrilli

October              Edy Wilson and TBD

November          Beverly Henley and Edward Hamner

December          Edy Wilson and TBD

* If you are unable to serve on the dates, indicated, please call someone to serve in your place or e-mail the group requesting someone to fill in. Please let the church office know of the change as soon as possible.

**At the end of the Sunday service, the elder who prays for the bread should move immediately to the elevator to assist those who are leaving that exit. The elder who prays for the wine should move immediately after the worship service to the Maney Avenue doors and assist the departure of those who choose to exit through those doors. 

*** The elders scheduled to serve in church on the third Sunday of each month also deliver Communion to shut-ins that afternoon. Members of the diaconate can/will accompany you. 

**** Elder who prays for the cup will be responsible for Offertory Prayer and Prayer of Dedication that Sunday

bottom of page